1.866.877.3600 info@apriinc.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Legislation – Information

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of January 1, 2004 – Apri Insurance Services Inc. is committed to ensuring our business practices meet the requirements of PIPEDA. PIPEDA is federal privacy legislation that will apply to private sector organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information, in the course of their business activities. It is based on ten principles that relate to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including the responsibilities of those organizations in their handling of personal information.

The Ten Principles of PIPEDA which all Canadian organizations are required to uphold are:

  • Accountability. Be accountable for the personal information collected.
  • Identifying Purposes. Identify the purpose for which the personal information is collected.
  • Consent. Obtain consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
  • Limiting Collection. Limit the collection of personal information.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention.
  • Limit the use, disclosure and retention of personal information.
  • Accuracy. Personal information will be as accurate, complete; and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.
  • Safeguards. Personal information will be protected by security safeguards; appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness. Be open about your handling of personal information.
  • Individual Access. Give individuals access to their personal information.
  • Challenging Compliance. Provide recourse for client complaints.

Use of your Personal Information

Apri Insurance Services Inc. has always been sensitive to the confidentiality of our clients’ personal information. Your information is used only as required to properly administer CARE and to provide you with information to help you with your financial and insurance needs.

Generally, the disclosure of your personal information will be restricted to those who have a need for, and the right to, the information.

Your personal information will only be provided to, or be accessible by:
Our employees or agents, who need the information in the execution of their duties on your behalf; Insurance Companies or Service Providers, which need the information in the performance of their duties for us, and to satisfy their obligations to us; Any person or organization to whom you gave consent; and, Anyone who is otherwise authorized by law.

Questions?

Apri Insurance Services Inc. is committed to ensuring that its business practices meet the requirements of PIPEDA.
Should you have a question about our privacy practices or a request to access or correct personal information

Please contact:

The Privacy Officer, Apri Insurance Services Inc.
165 East Beaver Creek, Suite 18
Richmond Hill, ON
L4B 2N2

Telephone:
416 849-8126